Regimen + Goals

My Hair Regimen: I moisturize and/or oil my hair daily. As needed (usually weekly) I cleanse my hair and scalp with a moisturizing shampoo (or a clarifying one if there's build up). I do a moisturizing OR protein treatment with every shampoo. I stretch my relaxers 3-4 months.

My go-to protective/low manipulation styles: buns, braid-outs and halfwigs. In 2012 I want to start experimenting with more heat-free styles. I air dry most of the time and flat iron for length checks only.

I'm currently midback length (MBL) and actively working towards reaching waist length by my graduation in mid-2012.

Tuesday, 29 November 2011

Hair Plans for 2012

The coming year I plan to make a few changes with regards to my hair...

1. Minimize the different products I use. I've had so much trial and error that I know exactly what works for my hair for the most part. I no longer get a thrill out of experimenting with different products. I really admire those people with regimens that contain only a few things. So for the new year I plan to give "unloved" products away to friends and family and settle down with a way smaller stash.

2. Spend less on hair. Both time and money...I plan to keep a monthly 'hair budget' of $30 (or less). Doesn't sound like much but that adds up $360 per year....if I overspend in one month it will get carried into the next month(s). As for time, I plan to continue to leave wash days to the weekend (usually Saturday afternoons). I will continue to update this blog just as frequently though! (speaking of the blog...I made a new banner!)

3. This is just an media? Maybe I'll start a twitter or youtube channel...I'm thinking about it...apprehensive about doing the youtube thing for several reasons...but we'll see...(no promises!!). This is kinda related - I'd also like to get a new digital camera. Right now I take all my hair pics on my phone which doesn't do it justice sometimes

4. Reach waist length. This is a big one! Everyone knows this is my final goal and once I reach it, I'm DONE. After that I'll just focus on maintaining thickness and U-shaped ends.

5. Get a hooded dryer. I feel like I'm the only person who doesn't have one lol. This will allow me to rollerset (which is something I also don't do). Also will allow me to do things more efficiently like dry my braid-outs faster.

6. Stretch relaxers. Well, stretch longer than I normally do. I currently do about 3 months...but I'd love to do regular 4 or 5 month stretches. (But at the end of the day I gotta listen to my hair and if I relax early due to excessive shedding, breakage etc, no big deal!)

What are your hair plans/goals for 2012?


  1. #3 - A Youtube channel would be awesome, I wanted to start one but for fashion and only with hair videos if questions were asked. I'm WAAAAY too shy though. Good luck if you decide to do it! I'll be your first subscriber! :)

    #4 - Hairstyle tutorials too when you get there? :D

    #5 - I'm tempted to buy a steamer, show pictures of your dryer when/if you get it with details of where you bought it please!

    #6 - I feel you on this one, I usually relax 3x/year and 4 on a rare occasion but I want to reduce it to 2x-3x/year instead.

  2. @ should totally start a fashion channel I'd subscribe :)

    #4 yes it would be cool to show how I flat iron and do my buns and stuff on youtube instead of the impossible task of trying to explain it through words!

    #5 If you decide to purchase a steamer I'd love to know how you like it...and yeah I'll definitely give all the deets

  3. I love idea #2! I have been purchasing a lot of products these days, I think your idea of $30 each month on hair care is very reasonable.

    #4- I can't believe your hair journey's almost over! In my opinion, hair journeys feel like one of those amazing experiences that just shouldn't end lol. I wish you the best towards your goals though!

  4. @tay You're right about the hair journey being one of those things that never really ends. By "done" I mean I'll be done pursuing length but I'll still continue a regimen

  5. I can't agree with you more on #2. I'm still relatively new on my journey and the largest adjustment for me was allocating up to 8 hours on doing my hair. That was waaay too long! Best of luck with your goals, I'm sure you'll achieve them all!

  6. I agree with you about spending money on hair product. And only keep staple product and up

  7. Wow I think $30 sounds a lot.. what do you buy with all of that money? x

  8. @Yolandaas I don't think $30 is a lot. I see on your blog your currency is in pounds. So to put it in perspective 30 Canadian dollars = 18.89 British pounds. So with that I plan to buy a couple of products and accessories a month. of course I can choose not to buy anything that month, $30 is the maximum :)


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...